Species information

Calonectris edwardsii
Latin Calonectris edwardsii
English Cape Verde Shearwater
Breeding region AO
Breeding subregion e

Stamps in my collection 0

No stamps in my collection

All stamps with this species 2

Year Country Michel no.
1993 Cape Verde Mi 663
2010 Cape Verde

Scientific Information

Binominal name Calonectris edwardsii
(Oustalet, 1883)
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 NT
Order PROCELLARIIFORMES
Family Procellariidae
Genus Calonectris

Other names

  • Cape Verde Shearwater (en)

Other languages

  • Calonectris edwardsii (la)
  • Cape Verde Shearwater (en)
  • zöld-foki vészmadár (hu)
  • buřňák Edwardsův (cz)
  • Kap Verde-skråpe (da)
  • Kaapverdische Pijlstormvogel (nl)
  • tuhkpea-tormilind (es)
  • Puffin du Cap Vert (fr)
  • Gelbschnabelsturmtaucheredwardsii (de)
  • Berta maggiore di Capo Verde (it)
  • ケープベルデオオミズナギドリ (jp)
  • Kappverdelire (no)
  • burzyk zielonoprzylądkowy (pl)
  • Bobo-de-cabo-verde / Cagarra de Cabo Verde (pt)
  • Буревестник Зелёного мыса (ru)
  • víchrovník kapverdský (sl)
  • Pardela de Cabo Verde (es)

More information