Species information

Pterodroma feae
Latin Pterodroma feae
English Fea's Petrel
Breeding region AO
Breeding subregion Cape Verde Is; e Atlantic Ocean

Stamps in my collection 0

No stamps in my collection

All stamps with this species 4

Year Country Michel no.
2011 Cape Verde Mi 989
2012 Cape Verde
2012 Cape Verde
2012 Cape Verde

Scientific Information

Binominal name Pterodroma feae
(Salvadori, 1900)
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 NT
Order PROCELLARIIFORMES
Family Procellariidae
Genus Pterodroma

Other names

  • Fea's Petrel (en)
  • Fea's Petrel / Cape Verde Petrel (en) TIF 2.8.7
  • Cape Verde Petrel/Fea's Petrel (en) HM 4
  • Cape Verde Petrel (en) IBC 2011

Other languages

  • Pterodroma feae (la)
  • Fea's Petrel (en)
  • zöld-foki viharmadár (hu)
  • 佛得角圆尾鹱 (cn)
  • buřňák kapverdský (cz)
  • Kap Verde-petrel (da)
  • Gon-gon (nl)
  • gongon-tormilind (es)
  • kapverdenviistäjä (fi)
  • Pétrel gongon (fr)
  • Kapverdensturmvogel (de)
  • Petrello di Fea (it)
  • ケープベルデミズナギドリ (jp)
  • Kappverdepetrell (no)
  • petrel wyspowy (pl)
  • Gon-gon (pt)
  • Тайфунник Гон-Гон (ru)
  • tajfúnnik kapverdský (sl)
  • Petrel Gon-gon (es)
  • Kap Verdepetrell (sw)

More information