Species information

Gavia immer
Latin Gavia immer
English Great Northern Loon
Breeding region NA, EU
Breeding subregion widespread NA, w Europe

Stamps in my collection 1

Year Country Michet no.
1998 Canada Mi 1725

All stamps with this species 17

Year Country Michel no.
1967 Greenland Mi 68
1967 Iceland Mi 408
1982 USA Mi 1553
1982 USA
1985 Gambia Mi 561/B13
1988 Greenland Mi 184
1998 Canada Mi 1725
2002 USA Mi 3659
2002 USA Mi 3522
2010 USA Mi 4594
2012 Canada
2012 Canada
2012 Canada
2013 Mozambique Mi 6677
2016 Djibouti
2017 Canada
2017 Canada

Scientific Information

Binominal name Gavia immer
(Brünnich, 1764)
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 LC
Order GAVIIFORMES
Family Gaviidae
Genus Gavia

Other names

  • Great Northern Loon (en)
  • Common Loon (en) CLEMENTS 6.7
  • Common Loon / Great Northern Loon (en) TIF 2.8.7
  • Great Northern Diver/Common Loon (en) HM 4
  • Common Loon (en) BIRDLIFE 5.1
  • Great Northern Diver (en) IBC 2011

Other languages

  • Gavia immer (la)
  • Great Northern Loon (en)
  • jeges búvár (hu)
  • 普通潜鸟 (cn)
  • potáplice lední (cz)
  • Islom (da)
  • IJsduiker (nl)
  • jääkaur (es)
  • amerikanjääkuikka (fi)
  • Plongeon imbrin (fr)
  • Eistaucher (de)
  • Strolaga maggiore (it)
  • ハシグロアビ (jp)
  • Islom (no)
  • (nur) lodowiec (pl)
  • Mobelha-grande (pt)
  • Черноклювая гагара (ru)
  • potáplica veľká (sl)
  • Colimbo Grande (es)
  • Svartnäbbad islom (sw)

More information