Species information

Gavia pacifica
Latin Gavia pacifica
English Pacific Loon
Breeding region NA
Breeding subregion also e Asia,

Stamps in my collection 0

No stamps in my collection

All stamps with this species 7

Year Country Michel no.
1978 Mongolia Mi 1159
1986 Dominica (Commonwealth of) Mi 979
1993 Mongolia Mi 2447
2000 Canada Mi 1899
2000 Canada Mi 1903
2015 Sierra Leone
2016 Sierra Leone

Scientific Information

Binominal name Gavia pacifica
(Lawrence, 1858)
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 LC
Order GAVIIFORMES
Family Gaviidae
Genus Gavia

Other names

  • Pacific Loon (en)
  • Pacific Loon/Pacific Diver (en) HM 4

Other languages

  • Gavia pacifica (la)
  • Pacific Loon (en)
  • alaszkai búvár (hu)
  • 太平洋潜鸟 (cn)
  • potáplice pacifická (cz)
  • Stillehavslom (da)
  • Pacifische Parelduiker (nl)
  • kirdekaur (es)
  • tundrakuikka (fi)
  • Plongeon du Pacifique (fr)
  • Pazifiktaucher (de)
  • Strolaga del Pacifico (it)
  • シロエリオオハム (jp)
  • Amerikastorlom (no)
  • nur pacyficzny (pl)
  • Mobelha-do-pacífico (pt)
  • Белошейная гагара (ru)
  • potáplica bledotylová (sl)
  • Colimbo del Pacífico (es)
  • Stillahavslom (sw)

More information