Species information

Gavia arctica
Latin Gavia arctica
English Black-throated Loon
Breeding region EU
Breeding subregion also w Alaska

Stamps in my collection 3

Year Country Michet no.
1986 Sweden Mi 1378
2003 Sweden Mi 2373
2005 Lithuania Mi 883

All stamps with this species 16

Year Country Michel no.
1964 Poland Mi 1497
1973 Mongolia Mi 791
1976 Soviet Union Mi 4507
1986 Sweden Mi 1378
1993 Finland Mi 1223
1993 Finland Mi 1224
1999 Liberia Mi 2442
1999 Madagascar
2003 Sweden Mi 2371
2003 Hong Kong Mi 1115
2003 Hong Kong Mi 1115
2005 Lithuania Mi 883
2007 Sweden Mi 2592
2013 Aland Islands
2016 Sao Tome and Principe
2016 Sao Tome and Principe

Scientific Information

Binominal name Gavia arctica
(Linnaeus, 1758)
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 LC
Order GAVIIFORMES
Family Gaviidae
Genus Gavia
Subspecies 2 subspecies: Gavia arctica arctica, Gavia arctica viridigularis

Other names

  • Black-throated Loon (en)
  • Arctic Loon (en) CLEMENTS 6.7
  • Arctic Loon / Black-throated Loon (en) TIF 2.8.7
  • Black-throated Diver/ Arctic Loon (en) HM 4
  • Arctic Loon (en) BIRDLIFE 5.1
  • Black-throated Diver (en) IBC 2011

Other languages

  • Gavia arctica (la)
  • Black-throated Loon (en)
  • sarki búvár (hu)
  • 黑喉潜鸟 (cn)
  • potáplice severní (cz)
  • Sortstrubet Lom (da)
  • Parelduiker (nl)
  • järvekaur (es)
  • kuikka (fi)
  • Plongeon arctique (fr)
  • Prachttaucher (de)
  • Strolaga mezzana (it)
  • オオハム (jp)
  • Storlom (no)
  • nur czarnoszyi (pl)
  • Mobelha-de-garganta-preta (pt)
  • Чернозобая гагара (ru)
  • potáplica stredná (sl)
  • Colimbo Artico (es)
  • Storlom (sw)

More information