Species information

Mergus squamatus
Latin Mergus squamatus
English Scaly-sided Merganser
Breeding region EU
Breeding subregion e

Stamps in my collection 0

No stamps in my collection

All stamps with this species 2

Year Country Michel no.
2015 South Korea Mi 3068
2015 Bolivia

Scientific Information

Binominal name Mergus squamatus
Gould, 1864
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 EN
Order ANSERIFORMES
Family Anatidae
Genus Mergus

Other names

  • Scaly-sided Merganser (en)

Other languages

  • Mergus squamatus (la)
  • Scaly-sided Merganser (en)
  • csuklyás bukó (hu)
  • 中华秋沙鸭 (cn)
  • morčák šupinatý (cz)
  • Amurskallesluger (da)
  • Chinese Zaagbek (nl)
  • soomuskoskel (es)
  • amurinkoskelo (fi)
  • Harle de Chine (fr)
  • Schuppensäger (de)
  • Smergo squamato (it)
  • コウライアイサ (jp)
  • Skjellfiskand (no)
  • tracz chiński (pl)
  • Merganso-de-flanco-escamoso (pt)
  • Чешуйчатый крохаль (ru)
  • potápač šupinatý (sl)
  • Serreta China (es)
  • Amurskrake (sw)

More information