Species information

Bucephala albeola
Latin Bucephala albeola
English Bufflehead
Breeding region NA
Breeding subregion n
Nonbreeding region to Mexico

Stamps in my collection 0

No stamps in my collection

All stamps with this species 6

Year Country Michel no.
1986 Redonda, Antiqua and Barbuda (*)
2001 Gambia Mi 4424
2001 Gambia Mi 4432
2001 Gambia Mi 4412
2001 Guinea-Bissau Mi 1462
2015 St. Vincent and The Grenadines

Scientific Information

Binominal name Bucephala albeola
(Linnaeus, 1758)
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 LC
Order ANSERIFORMES
Family Anatidae
Genus Bucephala

Other names

  • Bufflehead (en)

Other languages

  • Bucephala albeola (la)
  • Bufflehead (en)
  • fehérfejű kerceréce (hu)
  • 白枕鹊鸭 (cn)
  • hohol bělavý (cz)
  • Bøffeland (da)
  • Buffelkopeend (nl)
  • sõnnpea-sõtkas (es)
  • pikkutelkkä (fi)
  • Garrot albéole (fr)
  • Büffelkopfente (de)
  • Quattrocchi minore (it)
  • ヒメハジロ (jp)
  • Bøffeland (no)
  • gągołek (pl)
  • Olho-dourado-de-touca (pt)
  • Гоголь-головастик (ru)
  • hlaholka malá (sl)
  • Porrón Albeola (es)
  • Buffelhuvud (sw)

More information