Species information

Melanitta nigra
Latin Melanitta nigra
English Common Scoter
Breeding region EU
Breeding subregion n
Nonbreeding region e AO

Stamps in my collection 0

No stamps in my collection

All stamps with this species 8

Year Country Michel no.
1985 Zaire Mi 905
1989 Antigua and Barbuda Mi 1232
1989 Barbuda Mi 1153
1994 Zaire Mi 1098
1999 Jersey Mi 897
1999 Jersey Mi 897
2001 Gambia Mi 4431
2011 Iceland Mi 1299

Scientific Information

Binominal name Melanitta nigra
(Linnaeus, 1758)
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 LC
Order ANSERIFORMES
Family Anatidae
Genus Melanitta

Other names

  • Common Scoter (en)
  • Black Scoter (en) IBC 2011

Other languages

  • Melanitta nigra (la)
  • Common Scoter (en)
  • fekete réce (hu)
  • turpan černý (cz)
  • Sortand (da)
  • Zwarte Zee-eend (nl)
  • mustvaeras (es)
  • mustalintu (fi)
  • Macreuse noire (fr)
  • Trauerente (de)
  • Orchetto marino (it)
  • ヨーロッパクロガモ (jp)
  • Svartand (no)
  • markaczka (zwyczajna) (pl)
  • Negrola (pt)
  • Синьга (ru)
  • turpan čierny (sl)
  • Negrón Común (es)
  • Sjöorre (sw)

More information