Species information

Aythya valisineria
Latin Aythya valisineria
English Canvasback
Breeding region NA
Breeding subregion widespread
Nonbreeding region MA

Stamps in my collection 0

No stamps in my collection

All stamps with this species 3

Year Country Michel no.
2001 Gambia Mi 4409
2010 Marshall Islands
2015 St. Vincent and The Grenadines

Scientific Information

Binominal name Aythya valisineria
(Wilson, A, 1814)
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 LC
Order ANSERIFORMES
Family Anatidae
Genus Aythya

Other names

  • Canvasback (en)

Other languages

  • Aythya valisineria (la)
  • Canvasback (en)
  • rókafejű réce (hu)
  • 帆背潜鸭 (cn)
  • polák dlouhozobý (cz)
  • Stor Taffeland (da)
  • Grote Tafeleend (nl)
  • suurvart (es)
  • isopunasotka (fi)
  • Fuligule à dos blanc (fr)
  • Riesentafelente (de)
  • Moriglione beccolungo (it)
  • オオホシハジロ (jp)
  • Kanvasand (no)
  • głowienka długodzioba (pl)
  • Zarro-grande (pt)
  • Парусиновый нырок (ru)
  • chochlačka veľká (sl)
  • Porrón Coacoxtle (es)
  • Svartnäbbad brunand (sw)

More information