Species information

Anas carolinensis
Latin Anas carolinensis
English Green-winged Teal
Breeding region NA
Breeding subregion widespread
Nonbreeding region MA

Stamps in my collection 0

No stamps in my collection

All stamps with this species 12

Year Country Michel no.
1995 Antigua and Barbuda Mi 2184
1997 Barbuda Mi 1955
1999 Kiribati Mi 798
1999 Kiribati Mi 799
1999 Kiribati Mi 800/B39
2001 Gambia Mi 4431
2001 Gambia Mi 4437
2009 Antigua and Barbuda
2011 Grenadines of St.Vincent - Canouan (*) Mi 177
2012 Montserrat Mi 1593
2014 Solomon Islands
2015 Central African Republic

Scientific Information

Binominal name Anas carolinensis
Gmelin, JF, 1789
Order ANSERIFORMES
Family Anatidae
Genus Anas

Other names

  • Green-winged Teal (en)

Other languages

  • Anas carolinensis (la)
  • Green-winged Teal (en)
  • zöldszárnyú réce (hu)
  • 美洲绿翅鸭 (cn)
  • čírka karolinská (cz)
  • Amerikansk Krikand (da)
  • Amerikaanse Wintertaling (nl)
  • ameerika piilpart (es)
  • amerikantavi (fi)
  • Sarcelle à ailes vertes (fr)
  • Carolinakrickente (de)
  • Alzavola americana (it)
  • アメリカコガモ (jp)
  • Amerikakrikkand (no)
  • cyraneczka karolińska (pl)
  • Marrequinha-americana (pt)
  • Зеленокрылый чирок (ru)
  • kačica zelenokrídla (sl)
  • Cerceta americana (es)
  • Amerikansk kricka (sw)

More information