Species information

Anas cyanoptera
Latin Anas cyanoptera
English Cinnamon Teal
Breeding region NA, LA
Breeding subregion w NA to s SA

Stamps in my collection 0

No stamps in my collection

All stamps with this species 3

Year Country Michel no.
1994 Republic of Colombia Mi 1935
2001 Gambia Mi 4427
2001 Gambia Mi 4412

Scientific Information

Binominal name Anas cyanoptera
Vieillot, 1816
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 LC
Order ANSERIFORMES
Family Anatidae
Genus Anas
Subspecies 5 subspecies: Anas cyanoptera septentrionalium, Anas cyanoptera tropica, Anas cyanoptera borreroi, Anas cyanoptera orinoma, Anas cyanoptera cyanoptera

Other names

  • Cinnamon Teal (en)
  • Spatula cyanoptera (la) TIF 2.8.7
  • Spatula cyanoptera (la) HM 4

Other languages

  • Anas cyanoptera (la)
  • Cinnamon Teal (en)
  • fahéjszínű réce (hu)
  • 桂红鸭 (cn)
  • čírka skořicová (cz)
  • Kaneland (da)
  • Kaneeltaling (nl)
  • puna-rägapart (es)
  • punatavi (fi)
  • Sarcelle cannelle (fr)
  • Zimtente (de)
  • Alzavola cannella (it)
  • アカシマアジ (jp)
  • Kaneland (no)
  • cynamonka (pl)
  • Marreca-colorada (pt)
  • Коричневый чирок (ru)
  • kačica škoricová (sl)
  • Cerceta Colorada (es)
  • Kanelårta (sw)

More information