Species information

Alopochen aegyptiaca
Latin Alopochen aegyptiaca
English Egyptian Goose
Breeding region AF
Breeding subregion widespread

Stamps in my collection 0

No stamps in my collection

All stamps with this species 32

Year Country Michel no.
1967 Cuba (People's Republic) Mi 1384
1981 Lesotho Mi 342X
1982 Lesotho Mi 340Y
1984 Liberia Mi 1311
1987 Venda Mi 153
1990 Uganda Mi 817
1992 Transkei Mi 292
1994 Guyana Mi 4851
1994 Guyana Mi 4852
1995 Guyana Mi 5128
1995 Gambia Mi 2049
1995 Grenada Mi 2889
1996 Liberia Mi 1697
1996 Burundi Mi 1829
1996 Maldives Mi 2717
1997 Cambodia Mi 1705
2000 Chad Mi 2108
2000 Central African Republic Mi 2445
2000 Mali Mi 2516
2000 Democratic Republic of the Congo Mi 1467
2001 Liberia Mi 3474
2002 Guinea Mi 3513
2003 United Nations Vienna Mi 392
2003 Namibia Mi 1108
2008 Guinea-Bissau Mi 3816
2009 Comoros Mi 1953
2013 Togo Mi 4669
2013 Togo
2013 Marshall Islands
2013 Central African Republic Mi 4296
2015 Antigua and Barbuda Mi 5223
2015 Grenada

Scientific Information

Binominal name Alopochen aegyptiaca
(Linnaeus, 1766)
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 LC
Order ANSERIFORMES
Family Anatidae
Genus Alopochen

Other names

  • Egyptian Goose (en)
  • Alopochen aegyptiacus (la) IBC 2011

Other languages

  • Alopochen aegyptiaca (la)
  • Egyptian Goose (en)
  • nílusi lúd (hu)
  • 埃及雁 (cn)
  • husice nilská (cz)
  • Nilgås (da)
  • Nijlgans (nl)
  • vaaraohani (es)
  • afrikanhanhi (fi)
  • Ouette d'Egypte (fr)
  • Nilgans (de)
  • Oca egiziana (it)
  • エジプトガン (jp)
  • Niland (no)
  • gęsiówka egipska (pl)
  • Ganso do Egipto (pt)
  • Нильский гусь (ru)
  • húska štíhla (sl)
  • Ganso del Nilo (es)
  • Nilgås (sw)

More information