Species information

Cyanochen cyanoptera
Latin Cyanochen cyanoptera
English Blue-winged Goose
Breeding region AF
Breeding subregion ne

Stamps in my collection 0

No stamps in my collection

All stamps with this species 1

Year Country Michel no.
1967 Ethiopia Mi 564

Scientific Information

Binominal name Cyanochen cyanoptera
(Rüppell, 1845)
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 VU
Order ANSERIFORMES
Family Anatidae
Genus Cyanochen

Other names

  • Blue-winged Goose (en)
  • Cyanochen cyanopterus (la) IBC 2011

Other languages

  • Cyanochen cyanoptera (la)
  • Blue-winged Goose (en)
  • kékszárnyú lúd (hu)
  • 蓝翅雁 (cn)
  • husice modrokřídlá (cz)
  • Blåvinget Gås (da)
  • Blauwvleugelgans (nl)
  • neegushani (es)
  • etiopianhansu (fi)
  • Ouette à ailes bleues (fr)
  • Blauflügelgans (de)
  • Oca aliazzurre (it)
  • アオバコバシガン (jp)
  • Blåvingegås (no)
  • etiopka (pl)
  • Ganso-de-asas-azuis (pt)
  • Голубокрылый гусь (ru)
  • húska modrokrídla (sl)
  • Ganso Aliazul (es)
  • Blåvingad gås (sw)

More information