Species information

Anser fabalis
Latin Anser fabalis
English Taiga Bean Goose
Breeding region EU
Breeding subregion n
Nonbreeding region se China, c Europe

Stamps in my collection 3

Year Country Michet no.
1966 ROC / Taiwan Mi 610
1969 ROC / Taiwan Mi 733
1969 ROC / Taiwan Mi 731

All stamps with this species 60

Year Country Michel no.
1875 Japan Mi 25
1897 China, Peoples Republic Mi 44
1897 China, Peoples Republic Mi 45
1897 China, Peoples Republic Mi 46
1898 China, Peoples Republic Mi 56
1898 China, Peoples Republic Mi 57
1898 China, Peoples Republic Mi 58
1902 China, Peoples Republic Mi 71
1906 China, Peoples Republic Mi 69
1906 China, Peoples Republic Mi 70
1911 Tibet Mi 10
1911 Tibet Mi 11
1912 China, Peoples Republic Mi 106
1912 China, Peoples Republic Mi 107
1966 ROC / Taiwan Mi 609
1966 ROC / Taiwan Mi 615
1966 ROC / Taiwan Mi 616
1966 ROC / Taiwan Mi 610
1966 ROC / Taiwan Mi 611
1966 ROC / Taiwan Mi 612
1966 ROC / Taiwan Mi 614
1967 ROC / Taiwan Mi 613
1967 ROC / Taiwan Mi 617
1968 ROC / Taiwan Mi 665
1968 ROC / Taiwan Mi 666/B14
1969 ROC / Taiwan Mi 731
1969 ROC / Taiwan Mi 732
1969 ROC / Taiwan Mi 733
1970 ROC / Taiwan
1970 ROC / Taiwan
1970 ROC / Taiwan
1970 ROC / Taiwan
1971 ROC / Taiwan
1971 ROC / Taiwan
1971 ROC / Taiwan
1971 ROC / Taiwan
1971 ROC / Taiwan
1971 ROC / Taiwan
1971 ROC / Taiwan
1971 ROC / Taiwan
1977 Upper Volta Mi 684
1981 Paraguay
1984 North Korea Mi 2502/B184
1985 Paraguay Mi 3886
1989 Antigua and Barbuda Mi 1237
1989 Barbuda Mi 1158
1996 Germany Mi 1872
1996 ROC / Taiwan Mi 2344
1996 ROC / Taiwan Mi 2345
1996 ROC / Taiwan Mi 2346
1996 ROC / Taiwan Mi 2347
1996 ROC / Taiwan Mi 2344
1996 ROC / Taiwan Mi 2345
1996 ROC / Taiwan Mi 2346
1996 ROC / Taiwan Mi 2347
1996 ROC / Taiwan Mi 2344/B68
2000 Japan Mi 2943
2015 ROC / Taiwan Mi 3994A
2015 ROC / Taiwan Mi 3994C
2015 ROC / Taiwan Mi 3994C

Scientific Information

Binominal name Anser fabalis
(Latham, 1787)
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 LC
Order ANSERIFORMES
Family Anatidae
Genus Anser
Subspecies 3 subspecies: Anser fabalis fabalis, Anser fabalis johanseni, Anser fabalis middendorffii

Other names

  • Taiga Bean Goose (en)
  • Taiga Bean-Goose (en) CLEMENTS 6.7
  • Taiga Bean-Goose (en) TIF 2.8.7
  • Bean Goose (en) HM 4
  • Bean Goose (en) BIRDLIFE 5.1
  • Bean Goose (en) IBC 2011

Other languages

  • Anser fabalis (la)
  • Taiga Bean Goose (en)
  • vetési lúd (hu)
  • 豆雁 (cn)
  • husa polní (cz)
  • Sædgås (da)
  • Taigarietgans (nl)
  • rabahani (es)
  • metsähanhi (fi)
  • Oie des moissons (fr)
  • Saatgans (de)
  • Oca della taiga (it)
  • ニシヒシクイ (jp)
  • Sædgås (no)
  • gęś zbożowa (pl)
  • Ganso-campestre (pt)
  • Гуменник (ru)
  • hus siatinná (sl)
  • Ansar Campestre (es)
  • Sädgås (sw)

More information