Species information

Dendrocygna viduata
Latin Dendrocygna viduata
English White-faced Whistling Duck
Breeding region AF, SA
Breeding subregion widespread

Stamps in my collection 2

Year Country Michet no.
1988 Zimbabwe Mi 390
2004 Burundi Mi 1898

All stamps with this species 46

Year Country Michel no.
1966 Gambia Mi 211
1968 Uruguay Mi 1116
1969 Argentina Mi 1034
1975 Malawi Mi 240Y
1975 Malawi Mi 240
1976 Malawi
1978 Botswana Mi 208
1984 Liberia Mi 1311
1987 Venda Mi 151
1988 Burkina Faso Mi 1189
1988 Zimbabwe Mi 390
1990 Sierra Leone Mi 1480
1990 Gambia Mi 1017
1991 Ghana Mi 1551
1991 Botswana Mi 498
1991 Botswana Mi 500
1992 Malawi Mi 597
1995 Uganda Mi 1461
1995 Ghana Mi 2157
1995 Gambia Mi 2047
1996 Maldives Mi 2717
1997 Sierra Leone Mi 2798/B356
1997 South Africa Mi 1071
1997 South Africa
1997 South Africa Mi 1071H
1999 Senegal Mi 1813
2000 Sierra Leone Mi 3327
2000 Central African Republic Mi 2426
2000 Namibia Mi 1006
2001 Guinea Mi 3234
2001 Grenadines of Grenada Mi 3500
2001 Seychelles Mi 857
2003 United Nations New York Mi 928
2004 Burundi Mi 1897/B145
2005 St. Kitts - Nevis Mi 845
2008 Guinea-Bissau Mi 3819
2009 Comoros
2009 Comoros
2009 Comoros
2009 Comoros
2009 Comoros
2009 Comoros
2013 Marshall Islands
2013 Paraguay
2015 Antigua and Barbuda Mi 5221
2016 Surinam (Republic)

Scientific Information

Binominal name Dendrocygna viduata
(Linnaeus, 1766)
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 LC
Order ANSERIFORMES
Family Anatidae
Genus Dendrocygna

Other names

  • White-faced Whistling Duck (en)
  • White-faced Whistling-Duck (en) CLEMENTS 6.7
  • White-faced Whistling-Duck (en) TIF 2.8.7
  • White-faced Whistling-duck (en) BIRDLIFE 5.1
  • White-faced Whistling-duck (en) IBC 2011

Other languages

  • Dendrocygna viduata (la)
  • White-faced Whistling Duck (en)
  • apáca-fütyülőlúd (hu)
  • 白脸树鸭 (cn)
  • husička vdovka (cz)
  • Nonnetræand (da)
  • Witwangfluiteend (nl)
  • valgepõsk-vilepart (es)
  • naamioviheltäjäsorsa (fi)
  • Dendrocygne veuf (fr)
  • Witwenpfeifgans (de)
  • Dendrocigna facciabianca (it)
  • シロガオリュウキュウガモ (jp)
  • Maskeplystreand (no)
  • drzewica białolica (pl)
  • Irerê (pt)
  • Белолицая древесная утка (ru)
  • stromárka bielohlavá (sl)
  • Suirirí Cariblanco (es)
  • Vithuvad visseland (sw)

More information