Species information

Vidua macroura
Latin Vidua macroura
English Pin-tailed Whydah
Breeding region AF
Breeding subregion w, c, e, s

Stamps in my collection 1

Year Country Michet no.
1967 Rwanda Mi 253A

All stamps with this species 15

Year Country Michel no.
1966 Gambia Mi 222
1967 Rwanda Mi 253
1972 Togo Mi 935
1975 French Territory of the Afars and Issas Mi 135
1976 Swaziland Mi 247
1984 Nigeria Mi 446
1991 Ghana Mi 1547
1992 Lesotho Mi 951
1993 Republic of Congo (Brazzaville) Mi 1395
1996 Tanzania [United Republic of] Mi 2402
2000 Grenadines of Grenada Mi 3090
2000 Sierra Leone Mi 3782
2007 Liberia Mi 5327
2011 Grenadines of St.Vincent - Mustique (*)
2016 Namibia

Scientific Information

Binominal name Vidua macroura
(Pallas, 1764)
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 LC
Order PASSERIFORMES
Family Viduidae
Genus Vidua

Other names

  • Pin-tailed Whydah (en)

Other languages

  • Vidua macroura (la)
  • Pin-tailed Whydah (en)
  • dominikánus vida (hu)
  • 针尾维达雀 (cn)
  • vdovka černobílá (cz)
  • Dominikanerenke (da)
  • Dominicanerwida (nl)
  • dominikaanileski (fi)
  • Veuve dominicaine (fr)
  • Dominikanerwitwe (de)
  • Vedova coda a spilli (it)
  • テンニンチョウ (jp)
  • Dominikanerenke (no)
  • wdówka białobrzucha (pl)
  • Viuvinha (Viúva-de-rabo-pontudo) (pt)
  • Доминиканская вдовушка (ru)
  • vdovka strakatá (sl)
  • Viuda Colicinta (es)
  • Dominikaneränka (sw)

More information