Species information

Estrilda astrild
Latin Estrilda astrild
English Common Waxbill
Breeding region AF
Breeding subregion w, c, e, s

Stamps in my collection 1

Year Country Michet no.
1972 Rwanda Mi 500A

All stamps with this species 23

Year Country Michel no.
1972 Rwanda Mi 500
1976 Ascension Mi 198
1976 Ascension Mi 211
1981 French Polynesia Mi 335
1983 Saint Helena Mi 385
1983 Sao Tome and Principe Mi 886
1993 Swaziland Mi 628
1993 Swaziland Mi 629
1993 Swaziland Mi 630
1993 Swaziland Mi 631
1993 Saint Helena Mi 606
1996 Ascension Mi 695
1996 Mali Mi 1589
1996 Sao Tome and Principe Mi 1671
1997 Ascension Mi 736D
1997 Ascension Mi 736D
2000 Central African Republic Mi 2433
2000 Sao Tome and Principe
2002 Mozambique Mi 2253
2005 Cape Verde Mi 877
2007 Sao Tome and Principe Mi 3222
2007 Sao Tome and Principe Mi 3222
2008 Ascension Mi 1029

Scientific Information

Binominal name Estrilda astrild
(Linnaeus, 1758)
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 LC
Order PASSERIFORMES
Family Estrildidae
Genus Estrilda
Subspecies 17 subspecies: Estrilda astrild kempi, Estrilda astrild occidentalis, Estrilda astrild sousae, Estrilda astrild peasei, Estrilda astrild macmillani, Estrilda astrild adesma, Estrilda astrild massaica, Estrilda astrild minor, Estrilda astrild cavendishi, Estrilda astrild schoutedeni, Estrilda astrild niediecki, Estrilda astrild angolensis, Estrilda astrild jagoensis, Estrilda astrild rubriventris, Estrilda astrild damarensis, Estrilda astrild astrild, Estrilda astrild tenebridorsa

Other names

  • Common Waxbill (en)

Other languages

  • Estrilda astrild (la)
  • Common Waxbill (en)
  • asztrild (hu)
  • 梅花雀 (cn)
  • astrild vlnkovaný (cz)
  • Helenaastrild (da)
  • Sint-Helenafazantje (nl)
  • vahanokk-amadiin (es)
  • vahanokka (fi)
  • Astrild ondulé (fr)
  • Wellenastrild (de)
  • Astrilde di Sant'Elena (it)
  • オナガカエデチョウ (jp)
  • Vatreastrild (no)
  • astryld falisty (pl)
  • Bico-de-lacre (pt)
  • Волнистый астрильд (ru)
  • astrilda vlnkovaná (sl)
  • Estrilda Común (es)
  • Helenaastrild (sw)

More information