Species information

Pytilia melba
Latin Pytilia melba
English Green-winged Pytilia
Breeding region AF
Breeding subregion w, c, e, s

Stamps in my collection 0

No stamps in my collection

All stamps with this species 5

Year Country Michel no.
1976 Swaziland Mi 236
1991 Ghana Mi 1546
1998 Comoros Mi 1340
1999 Liberia Mi 2529/B228
1999 Benin Mi 1218

Scientific Information

Binominal name Pytilia melba
(Linnaeus, 1758)
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 LC
Order PASSERIFORMES
Family Estrildidae
Genus Pytilia
Subspecies 8 subspecies: Pytilia melba citerior, Pytilia melba jessei, Pytilia melba soudanensis, Pytilia melba percivali, Pytilia melba belli, Pytilia melba grotei, Pytilia melba hygrophila, Pytilia melba melba

Other names

  • Green-winged Pytilia (en)
  • Melba Finch (en) IBC 2011

Other languages

  • Pytilia melba (la)
  • Green-winged Pytilia (en)
  • tarka asztrild (hu)
  • 绿翅斑腹雀 (cn)
  • astrild pestrý (cz)
  • Broget Astrild (da)
  • Melba-astrild (nl)
  • rohetiib-amadiin (es)
  • palettipeippo (fi)
  • Beaumarquet melba (fr)
  • Buntastrild (de)
  • Pitilia aliverdi (it)
  • ニシキスズメ (jp)
  • Grønnvingeastrild (no)
  • melba pstra (pl)
  • Maracachão-d'asa-verde (pt)
  • Пёстрая питилия (ru)
  • pytília pestrá (sl)
  • Estrilda Melba (es)
  • Melbaastrild (sw)

More information