Species information

Galloperdix spadicea
Latin Galloperdix spadicea
English Red Spurfowl
Breeding region OR
Breeding subregion India, Nepal

Stamps in my collection 0

No stamps in my collection

All stamps with this species 0

No stamps with this species

Scientific Information

Binominal name Galloperdix spadicea
(Gmelin, JF, 1789)
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 LC
Order GALLIFORMES
Family Phasianidae
Genus Galloperdix
Subspecies 3 subspecies: Galloperdix spadicea spadicea, Galloperdix spadicea caurina, Galloperdix spadicea stewarti

Other names

  • Red Spurfowl (en)

Other languages

  • Galloperdix spadicea (la)
  • Red Spurfowl (en)
  • 赤鸡鹑 (cn)
  • kur křovinný (cz)
  • Rød Sporehøne (da)
  • Rode Dwergfazant (nl)
  • ruuge-kannuskana (es)
  • punapyyfasaani (fi)
  • Galloperdrix rouge (fr)
  • Rotes Spornhuhn (de)
  • Gallopernice rosso (it)
  • アカケズメシャコ (jp)
  • Rødsporehøne (no)
  • kuropatwiak rdzawy (pl)
  • Perdiz-vermelha (pt)
  • Красная шпорцевая куропатка (ru)
  • bažantík hrdzavý (sl)
  • Faisancillo Rojo (es)
  • Röd sporrhöna (sw)

More information