Species information

Bambusicola thoracicus
Latin Bambusicola thoracicus
English Chinese Bamboo Partridge
Breeding region OR
Breeding subregion s China, Taiwan

Stamps in my collection 0

No stamps in my collection

All stamps with this species 0

No stamps with this species

Scientific Information

Binominal name Bambusicola thoracicus
(Temminck, 1815)
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 LC
Order GALLIFORMES
Family Phasianidae
Genus Bambusicola
Subspecies 2 subspecies: Bambusicola thoracicus thoracicus, Bambusicola thoracicus sonorivox

Other names

  • Chinese Bamboo Partridge (en)
  • Bambusicola thoracica (la) IBC 2011
  • Chinese Bamboo-Partridge (en) CLEMENTS 6.7
  • Chinese Bamboo-Partridge (en) TIF 2.8.7
  • Chinese Bamboo-partridge (en) BIRDLIFE 5.1
  • Chinese Bamboo-partridge (en) IBC 2011

Other languages

  • Bambusicola thoracicus (la)
  • Chinese Bamboo Partridge (en)
  • kínai bambusztyúk (hu)
  • 灰胸竹鸡 (cn)
  • kur bambusový (cz)
  • Kinesisk Bambushøne (da)
  • Chinese Bamboepatrijs (nl)
  • bambuskana (hiina bambuskana) (es)
  • pikkubambupyy (fi)
  • Bambusicole de Chine (fr)
  • Graubrauen-Bambushuhn (de)
  • Pernice del bambù della Cina (it)
  • コジュケイ (jp)
  • Kinabambushøne (no)
  • bambusówka chińska (pl)
  • Perdiz-do-bambuzal-chinesa (pt)
  • Тайваньская бамбуковая куропатка (ru)
  • bambusiar sivočelý (sl)
  • Bambusícola China (es)
  • Kinesisk bambuhöna (sw)

More information