Species information

Ploceus ocularis
Latin Ploceus ocularis
English Spectacled Weaver
Breeding region AF
Breeding subregion c, e, se

Stamps in my collection 0

No stamps in my collection

All stamps with this species 3

Year Country Michel no.
1980 Transkei Mi 78
1995 Uganda Mi 1465
1996 Mali Mi 1684

Scientific Information

Binominal name Ploceus ocularis
Smith, A, 1828
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 LC
Order PASSERIFORMES
Family Ploceidae
Genus Ploceus
Subspecies 5 subspecies: Ploceus ocularis crocatus, Ploceus ocularis suahelicus, Ploceus ocularis brevior, Ploceus ocularis tenuirostris, Ploceus ocularis ocularis

Other names

  • Spectacled Weaver (en)

Other languages

  • Ploceus ocularis (la)
  • Spectacled Weaver (en)
  • pápaszemes szövőmadár (hu)
  • 眼斑织巢鸟 (cn)
  • snovač brýlový (cz)
  • Brillevæver (da)
  • Brilwever (nl)
  • vaaleasilmäkutoja (fi)
  • Tisserin à lunettes (fr)
  • Brillenweber (de)
  • Tessitore dagli occhiali (it)
  • メグロハタオリ (jp)
  • Brillevever (no)
  • wikłacz okularowy (pl)
  • Tecelão-de-lunetas (pt)
  • Очковый ткач (ru)
  • pletiarka okuliarnatá (sl)
  • Tejedor de Anteojos (es)
  • Glasögonvävare (sw)

More information