Species information

Passer iagoensis
Latin Passer iagoensis
English Iago Sparrow
Breeding region AF
Breeding subregion Cape Verde Islands

Stamps in my collection 0

No stamps in my collection

All stamps with this species 1

Year Country Michel no.
2005 Cape Verde Mi 876

Scientific Information

Binominal name Passer iagoensis
(Gould, 1838)
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 LC
Order PASSERIFORMES
Family Passeridae
Genus Passer

Other names

  • Iago Sparrow (en)
  • Cape Verde Sparrow (en) CLEMENTS 6.7
  • Cape Verde Sparrow (en) IBC 2011

Other languages

  • Passer iagoensis (la)
  • Iago Sparrow (en)
  • zöld-foki veréb (hu)
  • 棕背麻雀 (cn)
  • vrabec ostrovní (cz)
  • Kap Verde-spurv (da)
  • Kaapverdische Mus (nl)
  • kapverdi varblane (es)
  • kapverdenvarpunen (fi)
  • Moineau à dos roux (fr)
  • Kapverdensperling (de)
  • Passero di Capo Verde (it)
  • ケープベルデセアカスズメ (jp)
  • Kappverdespurv (no)
  • wróbel rudogrzbiety (pl)
  • Pardal de Cabo Verde (pt)
  • Капверденский воробей (ru)
  • vrabec čiernočelý (sl)
  • Gorrión de Cabo Verde (es)
  • Kap Verdesparv (sw)

More information