Species information

Passer domesticus
Latin Passer domesticus
English House Sparrow
Breeding region EU, OR, AF
Breeding subregion widespread, introduced worldwide

Stamps in my collection 2

Year Country Michet no.
1994 Belgium Mi 2585x
1994 Denmark Mi 1086

All stamps with this species 48

Year Country Michel no.
1972 San Marino Mi 1003
1982 Yugoslavia Mi 1925
1982 Yugoslavia Mi 1926
1991 Syria Mi 1825
1991 Bahrain Mi 436
1994 Denmark Mi 1086
1994 Denmark Mi 1086
1994 Belgium Mi 2585
1996 Ascension Mi 694
1998 Uganda Mi 2058
1999 Faroe Islands Mi 352
1999 Faroe Islands Mi 352
2000 Liberia Mi 2984
2000 Iraq Mi 1624
2000 Mali Mi 2510
2002 San Marino Mi 2004
2002 Estonia Mi 430
2003 Belarus Mi 484
2003 Belarus Mi 485
2005 Cape Verde Mi 878
2005 United Kingdom Mi 2302
2005 Australia Mi 2441
2006 Spain Mi 4103
2007 Alderney (Guernsey) Mi 308
2007 Alderney (Guernsey) Mi 308
2007 Maldives Mi 4571
2007 Jersey Mi 1280
2007 Jersey Mi 1280
2008 Netherlands
2009 Sierra Leone
2010 Moldova Mi 699
2010 Serbia
2010 British Indian Ocean Territory
2010 Moldova Mi 710
2010 British Indian Ocean Territory Mi 2498
2010 British Indian Ocean Territory Mi 2498
2010 Bangladesh Mi 1016
2010 Bangladesh Mi 1016
2011 Kazakhstan
2011 Federational Post (Sarajevo) of Bosnia and Herzegovina
2014 Maldives Mi 5479/B758
2016 Malawi
2016 Malawi
2016 United Kingdom Mi 3921
2016 United Kingdom Mi 3915
2017 Bulgaria
2017 Bulgaria
2017 Poland

Scientific Information

Binominal name Passer domesticus
(Linnaeus, 1758)
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 LC
Order PASSERIFORMES
Family Passeridae
Genus Passer
Subspecies 12 subspecies: Passer domesticus domesticus, Passer domesticus balearoibericus, Passer domesticus biblicus, Passer domesticus hyrcanus, Passer domesticus persicus, Passer domesticus indicus, Passer domesticus bactrianus, Passer domesticus parkini, Passer domesticus hufufae, Passer domesticus tingitanus, Passer domesticus niloticus, Passer domesticus rufidorsalis

Other names

  • House Sparrow (en)

Other languages

  • Passer domesticus (la)
  • House Sparrow (en)
  • házi veréb (hu)
  • 家麻雀 (cn)
  • vrabec domácí (cz)
  • Gråspurv (da)
  • Huismus (nl)
  • koduvarblane (es)
  • varpunen (fi)
  • Moineau domestique (fr)
  • Haussperling (de)
  • Passero Europao (it)
  • イエスズメ (jp)
  • Gråspurv (no)
  • wróbel (zwyczajny) (pl)
  • Pardal (pt)
  • Домовый воробей (ru)
  • vrabec domový (sl)
  • Gorrión Común (es)
  • Gråsparv (sw)

More information