Species information

Chloropsis hardwickii
Latin Chloropsis hardwickii
English Orange-bellied Leafbird
Breeding region OR
Breeding subregion Himalayas to se China and w Malaysia

Stamps in my collection 0

No stamps in my collection

All stamps with this species 2

Year Country Michel no.
1982 Bhutan Mi 761
2000 Zambia

Scientific Information

Binominal name Chloropsis hardwickii
Jardine & Selby, 1830
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 LC
Order PASSERIFORMES
Family Chloropseidae
Genus Chloropsis
Subspecies 4 subspecies: Chloropsis hardwickii hardwickii, Chloropsis hardwickii melliana, Chloropsis hardwickii lazulina, Chloropsis hardwickii malayana

Other names

  • Orange-bellied Leafbird (en)

Other languages

  • Chloropsis hardwickii (la)
  • Orange-bellied Leafbird (en)
  • sárgahasú levélmadár (hu)
  • 橙腹叶鹎 (cn)
  • sýkavka oranžovobřichá (cz)
  • Orangebuget Bladfugl (da)
  • Oranjebuikbladvogel (nl)
  • ruugekõht-viherlüüdik (es)
  • rusovatsalehvi (fi)
  • Verdin de Hardwicke (fr)
  • Orangebauch-Blattvogel (de)
  • Fogliarolo panciarancio (it)
  • アカハラコノハドリ (jp)
  • Oransjebukbladfugl (no)
  • zielenik złotobrzuchy (pl)
  • Оранжевобрюхая листовка (ru)
  • zelenáčik pestrý (sl)
  • Verdín de Hardwicke (es)
  • Orangebukad bladfågel (sw)

More information