Species information

Chloropsis jerdoni
Latin Chloropsis jerdoni
English Jerdon's Leafbird
Breeding region OR
Breeding subregion India, Sri Lanka

Stamps in my collection 0

No stamps in my collection

All stamps with this species 0

No stamps with this species

Scientific Information

Binominal name Chloropsis jerdoni
(Blyth, 1844)
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 LC
Order PASSERIFORMES
Family Chloropseidae
Genus Chloropsis

Other names

  • Jerdon's Leafbird (en)

Other languages

  • Chloropsis jerdoni (la)
  • Jerdon's Leafbird (en)
  • 杰尔登叶鹎 (cn)
  • Tamilbladfugl (da)
  • Jerdons Bladvogel (nl)
  • india viherlüüdik (es)
  • Verdin de Jerdon (fr)
  • Jerdonblattvogel (de)
  • Fogliarolo di Jerdon (it)
  • zielenik dekański (pl)
  • zelenáčik indický (sl)
  • Verdín de Jerdon (es)

More information