Species information

Chloropsis cyanopogon
Latin Chloropsis cyanopogon
English Lesser Green Leafbird
Breeding region OR
Breeding subregion Burma to Sumatra and Borneo

Stamps in my collection 0

No stamps in my collection

All stamps with this species 1

Year Country Michel no.
1998 Singapore Mi 877

Scientific Information

Binominal name Chloropsis cyanopogon
(Temminck, 1830)
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 NT
Order PASSERIFORMES
Family Chloropseidae
Genus Chloropsis
Subspecies 2 subspecies: Chloropsis cyanopogon septentrionalis, Chloropsis cyanopogon cyanopogon

Other names

  • Lesser Green Leafbird (en)
  • Lesser Green-Leafbird (en) TIF 2.8.7

Other languages

  • Chloropsis cyanopogon (la)
  • Lesser Green Leafbird (en)
  • kékbajszú levélmadár (hu)
  • 小绿叶鹎 (cn)
  • sýkavka zelená (cz)
  • Blåskægget Bladfugl (da)
  • Blauwbaardbladvogel (nl)
  • väike-viherlüüdik (es)
  • pikkuviherlehvi (fi)
  • Verdin barbe-bleue (fr)
  • Blaubart-Blattvogel (de)
  • Fogliarolo verde minore (it)
  • コノハドリ (jp)
  • Grønnbladfugl (no)
  • zielenik niebieskowąsy (pl)
  • Малая (зелёная) листовка (ru)
  • zelenáčik modrofúzy (sl)
  • Verdín Gorgiazul (es)
  • Grön bladfågel (sw)

More information