Species information

Chloropsis sonnerati
Latin Chloropsis sonnerati
English Greater Green Leafbird
Breeding region OR
Breeding subregion Thailand to Sumatra and Borneo

Stamps in my collection 0

No stamps in my collection

All stamps with this species 0

No stamps with this species

Scientific Information

Binominal name Chloropsis sonnerati
Jardine & Selby, 1827
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 LC
Order PASSERIFORMES
Family Chloropseidae
Genus Chloropsis
Subspecies 2 subspecies: Chloropsis sonnerati zosterops, Chloropsis sonnerati sonnerati

Other names

  • Greater Green Leafbird (en)
  • Greater Green-Leafbird (en) TIF 2.8.7

Other languages

  • Chloropsis sonnerati (la)
  • Greater Green Leafbird (en)
  • vastagcsőrű levélmadár (hu)
  • 大绿叶鹎 (cn)
  • sýkavka větší (cz)
  • Smaragdbladfugl (da)
  • Diksnavelbladvogel (nl)
  • suur-viherlüüdik (es)
  • viherlehvi (fi)
  • Verdin de Sonnerat (fr)
  • Dickschnabel-Blattvogel (de)
  • Fogliarolo verde maggiore (it)
  • オオコノハドリ (jp)
  • Smaragdbladfugl (no)
  • zielenik duży (pl)
  • Большая (зелёная) листовка (ru)
  • zelenáčik veľkozobý (sl)
  • Verdín de Sonnerat (es)
  • Smaragdbladfågel (sw)

More information