Species information

Coturnix coturnix
Latin Coturnix coturnix
English Common Quail
Breeding region AF, EU
Breeding subregion Europe and c Asia
Nonbreeding region AF, India

Stamps in my collection 0

No stamps in my collection

All stamps with this species 11

Year Country Michel no.
1965 Romania Mi 2430
1965 Albania Mi 978
1970 Afghanistan Mi 1082
1984 Sierra Leone Mi 784
1995 Uganda Mi 1624
1996 Italy Mi 2472
1999 Central African Republic Mi 2166
2009 Croatian Post (Mostar) of Bosnia and Herzegovina Mi 277
2010 Cape Verde
2012 Azerbaijan Mi 957A
2017 Uzbekistan

Scientific Information

Binominal name Coturnix coturnix
(Linnaeus, 1758)
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 LC
Order GALLIFORMES
Family Phasianidae
Genus Coturnix
Subspecies 5 subspecies: Coturnix coturnix coturnix, Coturnix coturnix conturbans, Coturnix coturnix inopinata, Coturnix coturnix africana, Coturnix coturnix erlangeri

Other names

  • Common Quail (en)

Other languages

  • Coturnix coturnix (la)
  • Common Quail (en)
  • fürj (hu)
  • 西鹌鹑 (cn)
  • křepelka polní (cz)
  • Vagtel (da)
  • Kwartel (nl)
  • põldvutt (es)
  • viiriäinen (fi)
  • Caille des blés (fr)
  • Wachtel (de)
  • Quaglia (it)
  • ヨーロッパウズラ (jp)
  • Vaktel (no)
  • przepiórka (zwyczajna) (pl)
  • Codorniz (pt)
  • Перепел (ru)
  • prepelica poľná (sl)
  • Codorniz Común (es)
  • Vaktel (sw)

More information