Species information

Eumyias indigo
Latin Eumyias indigo
English Indigo Flycatcher
Breeding region OR
Breeding subregion Sumatra, Java, Borneo

Stamps in my collection 0

No stamps in my collection

All stamps with this species 1

Year Country Michel no.
2000 Malaysia Mi 940

Scientific Information

Binominal name Eumyias indigo
(Horsfield, 1821)
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 LC
Order PASSERIFORMES
Family Muscicapidae
Genus Eumyias
Subspecies 3 subspecies: Eumyias indigo ruficrissa, Eumyias indigo indigo, Eumyias indigo cerviniventris

Other names

  • Indigo Flycatcher (en)

Other languages

  • Eumyias indigo (la)
  • Indigo Flycatcher (en)
  • 青仙鹟 (cn)
  • lejsek indigový (cz)
  • Indigoirfluesnapper (da)
  • Indigovliegenvanger (nl)
  • indigosieppo (fi)
  • Gobemouche indigo (fr)
  • Indigoschnäpper (de)
  • Pigliamosche indaco (it)
  • アイイロヒタキ (jp)
  • Indigofluesnapper (no)
  • modrówka indygowa (pl)
  • Индиговая мухоловка (ru)
  • niltava indigová (sl)
  • Papamoscas Índigo (es)
  • Indigoflugsnappare (sw)

More information