Species information

Margaroperdix madagarensis
Latin Margaroperdix madagarensis
English Madagascar Partridge
Breeding region AF
Breeding subregion Madagascar

Stamps in my collection 0

No stamps in my collection

All stamps with this species 0

No stamps with this species

Scientific Information

Binominal name Margaroperdix madagarensis
(Scopoli, 1786)
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 LC
Order GALLIFORMES
Family Phasianidae
Genus Margaroperdix

Other names

  • Madagascar Partridge (en)
  • Margaroperdix madagascarensis (la) CLEMENTS 6.7
  • Margaroperdix madagascariensis (la) BIRDLIFE 5.1
  • Madagascan Partridge (en) TIF 2.8.7

Other languages

  • Margaroperdix madagarensis (la)
  • Madagascar Partridge (en)
  • madagaszkári gyöngyfürj (hu)
  • 马岛鹑 (cn)
  • koroptev madagaskarská (cz)
  • Madagaskarvagtel (da)
  • Madagaskarpatrijs (nl)
  • helmeskana (es)
  • madagaskarinpyy (fi)
  • Perdrix de Madagascar (fr)
  • Perlwachtel (de)
  • Pernice del Madagascar (it)
  • マダガスカルシャコ (jp)
  • Paljetthøne (no)
  • przepiórka madagaskarska (pl)
  • Perdiz-malgaxe (pt)
  • Мадагаскарская куропатка (ru)
  • prepelica čiernobradá (sl)
  • Perdiz Malgache (es)
  • Madagaskarrapphöna (sw)

More information