Species information

Saxicola torquatus
Latin Saxicola torquatus
English African Stonechat
Breeding region AF
Breeding subregion SW Arabian Peninsula, sub-Saharan Africa

Stamps in my collection 1

Year Country Michet no.
1988 Lesotho Mi 686A

All stamps with this species 5

Year Country Michel no.
1976 Swaziland Mi 239
1988 Lesotho Mi 686
1991 Lesotho Mi 875
2000 Gambia Mi 3922
2001 Guinea Mi 3212

Scientific Information

Binominal name Saxicola torquatus
(Linnaeus, 1766)
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 LC
Order PASSERIFORMES
Family Muscicapidae
Genus Saxicola
Subspecies 13 subspecies: Saxicola torquatus felix, Saxicola torquatus albofasciatus, Saxicola torquatus jebelmarrae, Saxicola torquatus moptanus, Saxicola torquatus nebularum, Saxicola torquatus axillaris, Saxicola torquatus promiscuus, Saxicola torquatus salax, Saxicola torquatus stonei, Saxicola torquatus clanceyi, Saxicola torquatus torquatus, Saxicola torquatus oreobates, Saxicola torquatus voeltzkowi

Other names

  • African Stonechat (en)
  • Common Stonechat (en) BIRDLIFE 5.1
  • Common Stonechat (en) IBC 2011

Other languages

  • Saxicola torquatus (la)
  • African Stonechat (en)
  • 非洲石即鸟 (cn)
  • bramborníček africký (cz)
  • Sortstrubet Bynkefugl (da)
  • Afrikaanse Roodborsttapuit (nl)
  • kaelustäks (es)
  • mustapäätasku (fi)
  • Tarier d'Afrique (fr)
  • Afrikanisches Schwarzkehlchen (de)
  • Saltimpalo africano (it)
  • ニシノビタキ (jp)
  • Afrikasvartstrupe (no)
  • kląskawka afrykańska (pl)
  • Cartaxo (pt)
  • Черноголовый (африканский) чекан (ru)
  • pŕhľaviar bielokrký (sl)
  • Tarabilla Común (es)
  • Afrikansk buskskvätta (sw)

More information