Species information

Cossypha dichroa
Latin Cossypha dichroa
English Chorister Robin-Chat
Breeding region AF
Breeding subregion South Africa

Stamps in my collection 0

No stamps in my collection

All stamps with this species 1

Year Country Michel no.
1976 Swaziland Mi 240

Scientific Information

Binominal name Cossypha dichroa
(Gmelin, JF, 1789)
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 LC
Order PASSERIFORMES
Family Muscicapidae
Genus Cossypha
Subspecies 2 subspecies: Cossypha dichroa dichroa, Cossypha dichroa mimica

Other names

  • Chorister Robin-Chat (en)
  • Chorister Robin-chat (en) BIRDLIFE 5.1
  • Chorister Robin-chat (en) IBC 2011

Other languages

  • Cossypha dichroa (la)
  • Chorister Robin-Chat (en)
  • pettyes rozsdásrigó (hu)
  • 南非歌鵖 (cn)
  • drozdík zpěvný (cz)
  • Sorthovedet Drosselsanger (da)
  • Choristerlawaaimaker (nl)
  • võra-ruugeööbik (es)
  • pyövelipunatasku (fi)
  • Cossyphe choriste (fr)
  • Spottrötel (de)
  • Cossifa corista (it)
  • チャバラツグミヒタキ (jp)
  • Zulutrosteskvett (no)
  • złotokos rdzaworzytny (pl)
  • Cossifa-de-cabeça-preta (pt)
  • Шумная чекановая горихвостка (ru)
  • akalat spevavý (sl)
  • Cosifa Bicolor (es)
  • Drakensbergsnårtrast (sw)

More information