Species information

Erithacus rubecula
Latin Erithacus rubecula
English European Robin
Breeding region EU
Breeding subregion w, c
Nonbreeding region to n AF

Stamps in my collection 11

Year Country Michet no.
2006 Belarus Mi 632v
2004 Turkish Republic Mi 3392
1997 Ireland Mi 977IyA
1986 Belgium Mi 2275
1986 Norway Mi 946
1980 Isle of Man Mi 179
2004 Isle of Man Mi 1170
2009 Jersey Mi 1431
1990 Alderney (Guernsey) Mi 506
1992 Bahrain Mi 463
1986 Jersey Mi 394

All stamps with this species 127

Year Country Michel no.
1957 West Germany (BRD) Mi 275
1962 Monaco Mi 701
1964 Czechoslovakia (3rd Rep /CSR /CSSR) Mi 1499
1966 Romania Mi 2504
1966 United Kingdom Mi 428
1966 United Kingdom Mi 428y
1973 Hungary Mi 2857
1974 Albania Mi 1708
1979 East Germany (DDR) Mi 2390
1980 Isle of Man Mi 179
1982 Norway Mi 861
1982 Isle of Man Mi 218
1983 United Kingdom Mi 974
1983 Turkish Republic of Northern Cyprus Mi 136
1985 Cameroon Mi 1103
1986 Liechtenstein Mi 894
1986 Norway Mi 947
1986 Jersey Mi 394
1986 Belgium Mi 2275
1986 Isle of Man Mi 322
1987 Malta Mi 762
1988 Madeira Mi 119A
1988 Madeira Mi 119C
1988 Isle of Man Mi 386
1990 Alderney (Guernsey) Mi 504
1992 Cameroon Mi 1187
1992 Finland Mi 1173
1992 Bahrain Mi 461
1993 Isle of Man Mi 565
1993 Isle of Man
1994 Gibraltar Mi 703
1995 Guinea Mi 1532/B494
1995 Syria Mi 1953
1995 United Kingdom Mi 1596
1995 United Kingdom Mi 1597
1995 United Kingdom Mi 1598
1995 United Kingdom Mi 1599
1995 United Kingdom Mi 1600
1995 Isle of Man Mi 657
1996 Andorra (French Post) Mi 491
1996 Georgia Republic Mi 163
1997 Ireland Mi 977
1997 Ireland Mi 977
1997 Ireland Mi 977
1997 Ireland Mi 994
1997 Ireland Mi 994
1997 Yugoslavia Mi 2812
1997 St. Vincent and The Grenadines Mi 3980
1997 Slovenia Mi 211
1998 Ireland Mi 977
1999 Ireland Mi 1128
1999 Ireland Mi 977
1999 Cambodia Mi 1986/B258
2000 Liberia Mi 3007
2000 British Indian Ocean Territory Mi 243
2000 Gambia Mi 3862
2001 Ireland Mi 1342
2001 Ireland Mi 1375
2001 Lithuania Mi 777
2002 Ireland Mi 1425
2002 Ireland Mi 1391
2002 Iran Mi 2883
2003 Sierra Leone Mi 4358/B566
2003 France Mi 3763IIx/B35
2003 France Mi 3763IIy
2003 France Mi 3763IIx
2003 France Mi 3765
2004 Belgium Mi 3362
2004 Belgium Mi 3369/B100
2004 Alderney (Guernsey) Mi 1006
2004 Isle of Man Mi 1170
2004 Isle of Man Mi 1171
2004 Isle of Man Mi 1172
2004 Isle of Man Mi 1173
2004 Isle of Man Mi 1174
2004 Isle of Man Mi 1170
2004 Isle of Man Mi 1171
2004 Isle of Man Mi 1172
2004 Isle of Man Mi 1173
2004 Isle of Man Mi 1174
2004 Turkish Republic Mi 3392
2005 United Kingdom Mi 2343
2005 Jersey Mi 1177
2006 Solomon Islands Mi 1341
2006 Solomon Islands Mi 1341
2006 United Kingdom Mi 2343
2006 Belarus Mi 632
2006 Belarus Mi 632
2007 Luxemburg Mi 1764
2008 Netherlands
2009 Jersey Mi 1431
2009 Jersey Mi 1431
2009 Jersey Mi 1434
2010 Ireland Mi 1957
2011 Madeira Mi 308
2011 Madeira Mi 309
2011 Madeira
2011 Madeira
2011 Ukraine Mi 1187
2011 Japan Mi 5591
2011 Japan Mi 5593
2011 Isle of Man Mi 1727A
2011 Isle of Man Mi 1733
2013 Syria
2013 Isle of Man Mi 1895
2013 France Mi 5712
2014 United Kingdom
2014 United Kingdom
2014 United Kingdom Mi 3666IC
2014 United Kingdom Mi 3656
2014 United Kingdom Mi 3658/B91
2014 Sao Tome and Principe
2015 Madeira Mi 346
2015 Madeira
2015 Iraq
2015 Iraq
2015 France Mi 6190
2016 Romania
2016 United Kingdom Mi 3920
2016 United Kingdom Mi 3914
2016 United Kingdom
2016 United Kingdom
2016 United Kingdom
2016 United Kingdom
2016 United Kingdom
2016 United Kingdom
2016 United Kingdom

Scientific Information

Binominal name Erithacus rubecula
(Linnaeus, 1758)
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 LC
Order PASSERIFORMES
Family Muscicapidae
Genus Erithacus
Subspecies 8 subspecies: Erithacus rubecula melophilus, Erithacus rubecula rubecula, Erithacus rubecula superbus, Erithacus rubecula witherbyi, Erithacus rubecula valens, Erithacus rubecula caucasicus, Erithacus rubecula hyrcanus, Erithacus rubecula tataricus

Other names

  • European Robin (en)

Other languages

  • Erithacus rubecula (la)
  • European Robin (en)
  • vörösbegy (hu)
  • 欧亚鸲 (cn)
  • červenka obecná (cz)
  • Rødhals (da)
  • Roodborst (nl)
  • punarind (es)
  • punarinta (fi)
  • Rougegorge familier (fr)
  • Rotkehlchen (de)
  • Pettirosso (it)
  • ヨーロッパコマドリ (jp)
  • Rødstrupe (no)
  • rudzik (pl)
  • Pisco-de-peito-ruivo (pt)
  • Зарянка (ru)
  • červienka obyčajná (sl)
  • Petirrojo Europeo (es)
  • Rödhake (sw)

More information