Species information

Turdus leucomelas
Latin Turdus leucomelas
English Pale-breasted Thrush
Breeding region SA
Breeding subregion n, sc

Stamps in my collection 1

Year Country Michet no.
1966 Surinam (Republic) Mi 491

All stamps with this species 1

Year Country Michel no.
1966 Surinam (Republic) Mi 491

Scientific Information

Binominal name Turdus leucomelas
Vieillot, 1818
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 LC
Order PASSERIFORMES
Family Turdidae
Genus Turdus
Subspecies 3 subspecies: Turdus leucomelas albiventer, Turdus leucomelas cautor, Turdus leucomelas leucomelas

Other names

  • Pale-breasted Thrush (en)

Other languages

  • Turdus leucomelas (la)
  • Pale-breasted Thrush (en)
  • fakómellű rigó (hu)
  • 淡胸鸫 (cn)
  • drozd bledoprsý (cz)
  • Gråhovedet Drossel (da)
  • Vaalborstlijster (nl)
  • leeträstas (es)
  • harmaapäärastas (fi)
  • Merle leucomèle (fr)
  • Fahlbrustdrossel (de)
  • Tordo pettochiaro (it)
  • サメイロツグミ (jp)
  • Blekbrysttrost (no)
  • drozd płowoszary (pl)
  • Sabiá-barranco (pt)
  • Бледногрудый дрозд (ru)
  • drozd svetloprsý (sl)
  • Zorzal Sabiá (es)
  • Blekbröstad trast (sw)

More information