Species information

Turdus hortulorum
Latin Turdus hortulorum
English Grey-backed Thrush
Breeding region EU
Breeding subregion e
Nonbreeding region Southeast Asia

Stamps in my collection 0

No stamps in my collection

All stamps with this species 1

Year Country Michel no.
1966 North Korea Mi 738

Scientific Information

Binominal name Turdus hortulorum
Sclater, PL, 1863
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 LC
Order PASSERIFORMES
Family Turdidae
Genus Turdus

Other names

  • Grey-backed Thrush (en)
  • Gray-backed Thrush (en) CLEMENTS 6.7
  • Gray-backed Thrush (en) TIF 2.8.7

Other languages

  • Turdus hortulorum (la)
  • Grey-backed Thrush (en)
  • kerti rigó (hu)
  • 灰背鸫 (cn)
  • drozd východní (cz)
  • Grårygget Drossel (da)
  • Tuinlijster (nl)
  • amuuri rästas (es)
  • harmaaselkärastas (fi)
  • Merle à dos gris (fr)
  • Amurdrossel (de)
  • Tordo dorsogrigio (it)
  • カラアカハラ (jp)
  • Gråryggtrost (no)
  • drozd szarogrzbiety (pl)
  • Сизый дрозд (ru)
  • drozd popolavý (sl)
  • Zorzal Dorsigrís (es)
  • Gråryggad trast (sw)

More information