Species information

Turdus pelios
Latin Turdus pelios
English African Thrush
Breeding region AF
Breeding subregion w, c

Stamps in my collection 0

No stamps in my collection

All stamps with this species 2

Year Country Michel no.
2010 Angola Mi 1835
2010 Angola Mi 1839/B130

Scientific Information

Binominal name Turdus pelios
Bonaparte, 1850
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 LC
Order PASSERIFORMES
Family Turdidae
Genus Turdus
Subspecies 9 subspecies: Turdus pelios chiguancoides, Turdus pelios saturatus, Turdus pelios nigrilorum, Turdus pelios poensis, Turdus pelios pelios, Turdus pelios bocagei, Turdus pelios centralis, Turdus pelios graueri, Turdus pelios stormsi

Other names

  • African Thrush (en)

Other languages

  • Turdus pelios (la)
  • African Thrush (en)
  • afrikai rigó (hu)
  • 非洲鸫 (cn)
  • drozd africký (cz)
  • Afrikansk Drossel (da)
  • Pelioslijster (nl)
  • afrikanlaulurastas (fi)
  • Merle africain (fr)
  • Afrikadrossel (de)
  • Tordo africano (it)
  • アフリカツグミ (jp)
  • Landsbytrost (no)
  • drozd żółtodzioby (pl)
  • Tordo-africano (pt)
  • Западноафриканский дрозд (ru)
  • drozd spevavý (sl)
  • Zorzal Africano (es)
  • Aftontrast (sw)

More information