Species information

Myadestes melanops
Latin Myadestes melanops
English Black-faced Solitaire
Breeding region MA
Breeding subregion Costa Rica, Panama

Stamps in my collection 0

No stamps in my collection

All stamps with this species 0

No stamps with this species

Scientific Information

Binominal name Myadestes melanops
Salvin, 1865
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 LC
Order PASSERIFORMES
Family Turdidae
Genus Myadestes

Other names

  • Black-faced Solitaire (en)

Other languages

  • Myadestes melanops (la)
  • Black-faced Solitaire (en)
  • feketearcú klarinétmadár (hu)
  • 黑脸孤鸫 (cn)
  • lesňák černolící (cz)
  • Sortmasket Klarinetfugl (da)
  • Zwartmaskersolitaire (nl)
  • kostariika näpprästas (es)
  • rosvorastuli (fi)
  • Solitaire masqué (fr)
  • Maskenklarino (de)
  • Solitario faccianera (it)
  • ズグロヒトリツグミ (jp)
  • Maskesolitærtrost (no)
  • klarnetnik czarnolicy (pl)
  • drozdovec maskový (sl)
  • Solitario Carinegro (es)
  • Masksolitär (sw)

More information