Species information

Myadestes occidentalis
Latin Myadestes occidentalis
English Brown-backed Solitaire
Breeding region MA
Breeding subregion nw Mexico to Honduras

Stamps in my collection 0

No stamps in my collection

All stamps with this species 0

No stamps with this species

Scientific Information

Binominal name Myadestes occidentalis
Stejneger, 1882
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 LC
Order PASSERIFORMES
Family Turdidae
Genus Myadestes
Subspecies 3 subspecies: Myadestes occidentalis occidentalis, Myadestes occidentalis insularis, Myadestes occidentalis oberholseri

Other names

  • Brown-backed Solitaire (en)

Other languages

  • Myadestes occidentalis (la)
  • Brown-backed Solitaire (en)
  • barnahátú klarinétmadár (hu)
  • 褐背孤鸫 (cn)
  • lesňák hnědohřbetý (cz)
  • Brunvinget Klarinetfugl (da)
  • Bruinrugsolitaire (nl)
  • ruostesiipirastuli (fi)
  • Solitaire à dos brun (fr)
  • Braunrückenklarino (de)
  • Solitario dorsobruno (it)
  • クリセヒトリツグミ (jp)
  • Tøylesolitærtrost (no)
  • klarnetnik brązowoskrzydły (pl)
  • Буроспинный дрозд-отшельник (ru)
  • drozdovec borovicový (sl)
  • Solitario Dorsipardo (es)
  • Brunryggad solitärtrast (sw)

More information