Species information

Myadestes townsendi
Latin Myadestes townsendi
English Townsend's Solitaire
Breeding region NA, MA
Breeding subregion w Canada to c Mexico

Stamps in my collection 0

No stamps in my collection

All stamps with this species 0

No stamps with this species

Scientific Information

Binominal name Myadestes townsendi
(Audubon, 1838)
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 LC
Order PASSERIFORMES
Family Turdidae
Genus Myadestes
Subspecies 2 subspecies: Myadestes townsendi townsendi, Myadestes townsendi calophonus

Other names

  • Townsend's Solitaire (en)

Other languages

  • Myadestes townsendi (la)
  • Townsend's Solitaire (en)
  • Townsend-klarinétmadár (hu)
  • 坦氏孤鸫 (cn)
  • lesňák západní (cz)
  • Klarinetfugl (da)
  • Bergsolitaire (nl)
  • näpprästas (põhja-näpprästas) (es)
  • liuskerastuli (fi)
  • Solitaire de Townsend (fr)
  • Townsendklarino (de)
  • Solitario di Townsend (it)
  • ハエトリツグミ (jp)
  • Gråsolitærtrost (no)
  • klarnetnik północny (pl)
  • Горный дрозд-отшельник (ru)
  • drozdovec čečinový (sl)
  • Solitario Norteño (es)
  • Nordlig solitärtrast (sw)

More information