Species information

Myadestes myadestinus
Latin Myadestes myadestinus
English Kamao
Breeding region PO
Breeding subregion Kauai (Hawaiian Islands)

Stamps in my collection 0

No stamps in my collection

All stamps with this species 1

Year Country Michel no.
2012 Mozambique

Scientific Information

Binominal name Myadestes myadestinus
(Stejneger, 1887)
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 EX
Order PASSERIFORMES
Family Turdidae
Genus Myadestes

Other names

  • Kamao (en)

Other languages

  • Myadestes myadestinus (la)
  • Kamao (en)
  • kauai klarinétmadár (hu)
  • 考岛孤鸫 (cn)
  • lesňák hnědopláštíkový (cz)
  • Kamao (da)
  • Grote Kauailijster (nl)
  • kamao (kamao-rästas) (es)
  • kauainisorastuli (fi)
  • Solitaire kamao (fr)
  • Kauaiklarino (de)
  • Kamao (it)
  • カウアイヒトリツグミ (jp)
  • Kamao (no)
  • klarnetnik krótkodzioby (pl)
  • Камао (ru)
  • drozdovec kamao (sl)
  • Solitario Kamao (es)
  • Kamao (sw)

More information