Species information

Myadestes obscurus
Latin Myadestes obscurus
English Omao
Breeding region PO
Breeding subregion Hawaii (Hawaiian Islands)

Stamps in my collection 0

No stamps in my collection

All stamps with this species 1

Year Country Michel no.
2010 USA

Scientific Information

Binominal name Myadestes obscurus
(Gmelin, JF, 1789)
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 VU
Order PASSERIFORMES
Family Turdidae
Genus Myadestes

Other names

  • Omao (en)

Other languages

  • Myadestes obscurus (la)
  • Omao (en)
  • 夏威夷鸫 (cn)
  • lesňák havajský (cz)
  • Omao (da)
  • Hawaiilijster (nl)
  • omao (omao-rästas) (es)
  • havaijinrastuli (fi)
  • Solitaire d’Hawaï (fr)
  • Hawaiiklarino (de)
  • Omao (it)
  • ハワイツグミ (jp)
  • Omao (no)
  • klarnetnik siwy (pl)
  • Омао (ru)
  • drozdovec havajský (sl)
  • Solitario Omao (es)
  • Omao (sw)

More information