Species information

Sialia currucoides
Latin Sialia currucoides
English Mountain Bluebird
Breeding region NA
Breeding subregion w
Nonbreeding region w Mexico

Stamps in my collection 2

Year Country Michet no.
1990 USA Mi 2072
1997 Canada Mi 1609

All stamps with this species 6

Year Country Michel no.
1982 USA Mi 1542
1982 USA
1990 USA Mi 2072
1991 Mongolia Mi 2232
1997 Canada Mi 1609
2014 USA Mi 5069

Scientific Information

Binominal name Sialia currucoides
(Bechstein, 1798)
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 LC
Order PASSERIFORMES
Family Turdidae
Genus Sialia

Other names

  • Mountain Bluebird (en)

Other languages

  • Sialia currucoides (la)
  • Mountain Bluebird (en)
  • hegyi kékmadár (hu)
  • 山蓝鸲 (cn)
  • salašník horský (cz)
  • Bjergsialia (da)
  • Bergsialia (nl)
  • mägi-sinilind (es)
  • vuorisinikka (fi)
  • Merlebleu azuré (fr)
  • Berghüttensänger (de)
  • Azzurrino montano (it)
  • ムジルリツグミ (jp)
  • Fjellblåfugl (no)
  • błękitnik górski (pl)
  • Голубая сиалия (ru)
  • salašník horský (sl)
  • Azulejo Claro (es)
  • Bergsialia (sw)

More information