Species information

Sialia sialis
Latin Sialia sialis
English Eastern Bluebird
Breeding region NA, MA
Breeding subregion e, c NA to Nicaragua

Stamps in my collection 0

No stamps in my collection

All stamps with this species 26

Year Country Michel no.
1978 Bermuda Mi 354
1982 USA Mi 1555
1982 USA Mi 1558
1982 USA Mi 1562
1982 USA
1982 USA
1982 USA
1985 St. Kitts - Nevis Mi 252
1985 Liberia Mi 1327
1985 Bermuda Mi 457
1991 USA Mi 2150
1991 Romania Mi 4678
1991 Mongolia Mi 2235
1993 United Nations Vienna Mi 156
1996 USA Mi 2702
1998 Burkina Faso Mi 1560
1998 Dominica (Commonwealth of) Mi 2609
2005 Bermuda Mi 902
2006 Senegal Mi 2103
2007 Guinea Mi 4883/B1277
2013 Marshall Islands Mi 3225
2014 Bermuda Mi 1073
2014 Bermuda Mi 1074
2014 Bermuda Mi 1075
2014 Bermuda Mi 1076
2016 Grenadines of St.Vincent - Union Island (*)

Scientific Information

Binominal name Sialia sialis
(Linnaeus, 1758)
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 LC
Order PASSERIFORMES
Family Turdidae
Genus Sialia
Subspecies 8 subspecies: Sialia sialis sialis, Sialia sialis grata, Sialia sialis bermudensis, Sialia sialis nidificans, Sialia sialis fulva, Sialia sialis guatemalae, Sialia sialis meridionalis, Sialia sialis caribaea

Other names

  • Eastern Bluebird (en)

Other languages

  • Sialia sialis (la)
  • Eastern Bluebird (en)
  • vörösbegyű kékmadár (hu)
  • 东蓝鸲 (cn)
  • salašník modrý (cz)
  • Østlig Sialia (da)
  • Roodkeelsialia (nl)
  • ida-sinilind (es)
  • hohtosinikka (fi)
  • Merlebleu de l’Est (fr)
  • Rotkehl-Hüttensänger (de)
  • Azzurrino orientale (it)
  • ルリツグミ (jp)
  • Østblåfugl (no)
  • błękitnik rudogardły (pl)
  • Восточная сиалия (ru)
  • salašník modrochrbtý (sl)
  • Azulejo Oriental (es)
  • Östsialia (sw)

More information