Species information

Geokichla princei
Latin Geokichla princei
English Grey Ground Thrush
Breeding region AF
Breeding subregion w, c

Stamps in my collection 0

No stamps in my collection

All stamps with this species 0

No stamps with this species

Scientific Information

Binominal name Geokichla princei
(Sharpe, 1874)
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 LC
Order PASSERIFORMES
Family Turdidae
Genus Geokichla
Subspecies 2 subspecies: Geokichla princei princei, Geokichla princei batesi

Other names

  • Grey Ground Thrush (en)
  • Zoothera princei (la) BIRDLIFE 5.1
  • Zoothera princei (la) IBC 2011
  • Gray Ground-Thrush (en) CLEMENTS 6.7
  • Gray Ground-Thrush (en) TIF 2.8.7
  • Grey Ground-thrush (en) BIRDLIFE 5.1
  • Grey Ground-thrush (en) IBC 2011

Other languages

  • Geokichla princei (la)
  • Grey Ground Thrush (en)
  • ghánai földirigó (hu)
  • 灰色地鸫 (cn)
  • drozd černouchý (cz)
  • Hvidbuget Jorddrossel (da)
  • Grijze Lijster (nl)
  • pruun-maarästas (es)
  • harmaakirjorastas (fi)
  • Grive olivâtre (fr)
  • Ghanadrossel (de)
  • Tordo terragnolo grigio (it)
  • フタオビツグミ (jp)
  • Skyggetrost (no)
  • drozdaczek szary (pl)
  • Ганский дрозд (ru)
  • drozd sivý (sl)
  • Zorzal de Ghana (es)
  • Vitbukad trast (sw)

More information