Species information

Geokichla piaggiae
Latin Geokichla piaggiae
English Abyssinian Ground Thrush
Breeding region AF
Breeding subregion c, e

Stamps in my collection 0

No stamps in my collection

All stamps with this species 0

No stamps with this species

Scientific Information

Binominal name Geokichla piaggiae
(Bouvier, 1877)
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 LC
Order PASSERIFORMES
Family Turdidae
Genus Geokichla
Subspecies 6 subspecies: Geokichla piaggiae piaggiae, Geokichla piaggiae hadii, Geokichla piaggiae ruwenzorii, Geokichla piaggiae kilimensis, Geokichla piaggiae tanganjicae, Geokichla piaggiae rowei

Other names

  • Abyssinian Ground Thrush (en)
  • Zoothera piaggiae (la) BIRDLIFE 5.1
  • Zoothera piaggiae (la) IBC 2011
  • Abyssinian Ground-Thrush (en) CLEMENTS 6.7
  • Abyssinian Ground-Thrush (en) TIF 2.8.7
  • Abyssinian Ground-thrush (en) BIRDLIFE 5.1
  • Abyssinian Ground-thrush (en) IBC 2011

Other languages

  • Geokichla piaggiae (la)
  • Abyssinian Ground Thrush (en)
  • narancsszínű földirigó (hu)
  • 埃塞地鸫 (cn)
  • drozd východoafrický (cz)
  • Orangebrystet Drossel (da)
  • Ethiopische Lijster (nl)
  • abessiniankirjorastas (fi)
  • Grive de Piaggia (fr)
  • Orangedrossel (de)
  • Tordo terragnolo d'Abissinia (it)
  • アビシニアジツグミ (jp)
  • Glotrost (no)
  • drozdaczek okularowy (pl)
  • Голосистый дрозд (ru)
  • drozd okuliarnatý (sl)
  • Zorzal Abisinio (es)
  • Orangebröstad trast (sw)

More information