Species information

Geokichla dohertyi
Latin Geokichla dohertyi
English Chestnut-backed Thrush
Breeding region AU
Breeding subregion Lesser Sundas

Stamps in my collection 0

No stamps in my collection

All stamps with this species 0

No stamps with this species

Scientific Information

Binominal name Geokichla dohertyi
Hartert, 1896
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 NT
Order PASSERIFORMES
Family Turdidae
Genus Geokichla

Other names

  • Chestnut-backed Thrush (en)
  • Zoothera dohertyi (la) BIRDLIFE 5.1
  • Zoothera dohertyi (la) IBC 2011

Other languages

  • Geokichla dohertyi (la)
  • Chestnut-backed Thrush (en)
  • szumbawai földirigó (hu)
  • 栗背地鸫 (cn)
  • drozd lombocký (cz)
  • Sundadrossel (da)
  • Soembawalijster (nl)
  • väikesunda maarästas (es)
  • lombokinkirjorastas (fi)
  • Grive de Doherty (fr)
  • Sumbawadrossel (de)
  • Tordo dorsocastano (it)
  • セアカジツグミ (jp)
  • Harlekintrost (no)
  • drozdaczek czarnoszyi (pl)
  • Каштановоспинный земляной дрозд (ru)
  • drozd hnedochrbtý (sl)
  • Zorzal de Doherty (es)
  • Kastanjeryggad trast (sw)

More information