Species information

Cinnyricinclus leucogaster
Latin Cinnyricinclus leucogaster
English Violet-backed Starling
Breeding region AF
Breeding subregion widespread, also sw Arabian Peninsula

Stamps in my collection 0

No stamps in my collection

All stamps with this species 24

Year Country Michel no.
1951 Angola Mi 344
1960 Mali Mi 14
1960 Mali Mi 3
1963 Gambia Mi 175
1964 Ghana Mi 204
1964 Ghana Mi B15
1965 Gambia Mi 193
1965 Yemen, North, Arab Republic (YAR) Mi 415
1965 Yemen, North, Kingdom Mi 152
1966 Yemen, North, Arab Republic (YAR)
1967 Yemen, North, Kingdom
1968 Malawi Mi 93
1969 Niger Mi 199
1969 Yemen, North, Kingdom Mi 767
1970 Yemen, North, Kingdom Mi 767
1975 Niger Mi 465
1976 Swaziland Mi 237
1978 Mozambique Mi 651
1981 Togo Mi 1539
1983 Venda Mi 72
1994 Venda Mi 275
1995 Guyana Mi 5316
1998 Yemen Republic Mi B24
1998 Yemen Republic Mi 213

Scientific Information

Binominal name Cinnyricinclus leucogaster
(Boddaert, 1783)
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 LC
Order PASSERIFORMES
Family Sturnidae
Genus Cinnyricinclus
Subspecies 3 subspecies: Cinnyricinclus leucogaster leucogaster, Cinnyricinclus leucogaster arabicus, Cinnyricinclus leucogaster verreauxi

Other names

  • Violet-backed Starling (en)
  • Amethyst Starling (en) IBC 2011

Other languages

  • Cinnyricinclus leucogaster (la)
  • Violet-backed Starling (en)
  • ametiszt fényseregély (hu)
  • 白腹紫椋鸟 (cn)
  • leskoptev bělobřichá (cz)
  • Ametyststær (da)
  • Amethistspreeuw (nl)
  • orvokkikottarainen (fi)
  • Étourneau améthyste (fr)
  • Amethystglanzstar (de)
  • Storno ametista (it)
  • シロハラムクドリ (jp)
  • Ametyststær (no)
  • ametyszczak (pl)
  • Estorinho-de-dorso-violeta (pt)
  • Аметистовый короткохвостый скворец (ru)
  • liskavec bielobruchý (sl)
  • Estornino Amatista (es)
  • Ametiststare (sw)

More information