Species information

Acrocephalus brevipennis
Latin Acrocephalus brevipennis
English Cape Verde Warbler
Breeding region AF
Breeding subregion Cape Verde Islands

Stamps in my collection 0

No stamps in my collection

All stamps with this species 5

Year Country Michel no.
2005 Cape Verde Mi 879
2011 Cape Verde Mi 987
2011 Cape Verde Mi 991/B43
2012 Cape Verde
2012 Cape Verde

Scientific Information

Binominal name Acrocephalus brevipennis
(Keulemans, 1866)
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 EN
Order PASSERIFORMES
Family Acrocephalidae
Genus Acrocephalus

Other names

  • Cape Verde Warbler (en)
  • Cape Verde Swamp-Warbler (en) CLEMENTS 6.7
  • Cape Verde Swamp-Warbler / Cape Verde Warbler (en) TIF 2.8.7
  • Cape Verde Swamp-warbler (en) IBC 2011

Other languages

  • Acrocephalus brevipennis (la)
  • Cape Verde Warbler (en)
  • zöld-foki nádiposzáta (hu)
  • 蔗地苇莺 (cn)
  • rákosník kapverdský (cz)
  • Kap Verde-rørsanger (da)
  • Kaapverdische Rietzanger (nl)
  • kapverdi roolind (es)
  • kapverdenkerttunen (fi)
  • Rousserolle du Cap-Vert (fr)
  • Kapverdenrohrsänger (de)
  • Cannaiola di Capo Verde (it)
  • ケープベルデアシナガヨシキリ (jp)
  • Kappverdesanger (no)
  • trzciniak wyspowy (pl)
  • Chota-de-cana (pt)
  • Короткопёрая камышовка (ru)
  • trsteniarik krátkokrídly (sl)
  • Carricero de Cabo Verde (es)
  • Kap Verdesångare (sw)

More information