Species information

Numida meleagris
Latin Numida meleagris
English Helmeted Guineafowl
Breeding region AF
Breeding subregion widespread

Stamps in my collection 10

Year Country Michet no.
1975 Zambia Mi 142
1997 Namibia Mi 871
1997 Namibia Mi 872
1997 Namibia Mi 854
1997 Namibia Mi 873
1997 Namibia Mi 836
1972 Rwanda Mi 494A
2009 Namibia Mi 1302
1990 Zimbabwe Mi 419C
1975 Malawi Mi 237

All stamps with this species 78

Year Country Michel no.
1961 Guinea Mi 80
1961 Guinea Mi 81
1961 Guinea Mi 82
1961 Guinea Mi 83
1961 Guinea Mi 84
1961 Guinea Mi 85
1962 Guinea Mi 107
1962 Guinea Mi 108
1962 Guinea Mi 109
1962 Guinea Mi 110
1962 Guinea Mi 111
1962 Guinea Mi 112
1964 North Korea Mi 534
1964 Rio Muni Mi 58
1964 Southern Rhodesia Mi 106
1966 Rhodesia Mi 21
1966 Rhodesia Mi 36
1966 Rhodesia Mi 55
1967 Albania Mi 1217
1970 Cuba (People's Republic) Mi 1629
1971 Yemen, South (PDR) Mi 117
1971 Central African Republic Mi 225
1972 Rwanda Mi 494
1975 Zambia Mi 142
1975 Malawi Mi 237
1976 Malawi
1978 Benin Mi 162
1981 Cape Verde Mi 449
1981 Upper Volta Mi 854
1982 Botswana Mi 314
1983 Libya Mi 1101
1985 Nicaragua Mi 2600
1987 Botswana Mi 398
1988 Lesotho Mi 692
1989 Tanzania [United Republic of] Mi 543
1990 Zimbabwe Mi 419A
1990 Zimbabwe Mi 419C
1990 Tanzania [United Republic of] Mi D50
1990 Tanzania [United Republic of] Mi 742
1991 Lesotho Mi 692D
1991 Burundi Mi 1721A
1991 Burundi Mi 1721
1991 Ghana Mi 1559
1991 Montserrat Mi 803
1992 Montserrat Mi D94
1993 Ghana Mi 1895
1993 Ghana Mi 1904
1994 Tanzania [United Republic of]
1994 Mali Mi 1227
1995 Romania Mi 5111
1995 Yemen Republic Mi 144
1996 Maldives Mi 2717
1997 Namibia Mi 854
1997 Namibia Mi 871
1997 Namibia Mi 872
1997 Namibia Mi 873
1997 Namibia Mi 874
1997 Namibia Mi 875/B30
1997 Namibia Mi 836
1998 Eritrea Mi 179
1999 Ethiopia Mi 1633
2001 Guinea Mi 3201
2001 Zimbabwe Mi 704
2001 Zimbabwe Mi 704
2006 Angola Mi 1770
2006 Cuba (People's Republic)
2008 Guinea-Bissau Mi 3824
2009 Netherlands Mi 2659A
2009 Netherlands Mi 2659C
2009 Namibia Mi 1302
2010 Togo Mi 3434
2012 Azerbaijan Mi 957A
2014 Guinea
2014 Guinea
2014 Guinea
2014 Burundi
2014 Burundi
2014 Burundi

Scientific Information

Binominal name Numida meleagris
(Linnaeus, 1758)
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 LC
Order GALLIFORMES
Family Numididae
Genus Numida
Subspecies 9 subspecies: Numida meleagris sabyi, Numida meleagris galeatus, Numida meleagris meleagris, Numida meleagris somaliensis, Numida meleagris reichenowi, Numida meleagris mitratus, Numida meleagris marungensis, Numida meleagris papillosus, Numida meleagris coronatus

Other names

  • Helmeted Guineafowl (en)

Other languages

  • Numida meleagris (la)
  • Helmeted Guineafowl (en)
  • sisakos gyöngytyúk (hu)
  • 珠鸡 (cn)
  • perlička kropenatá (cz)
  • Perlehøne (da)
  • Helmparelhoen (nl)
  • pärlkana (es)
  • helmikana (fi)
  • Pintade de Numidie (fr)
  • Helmperlhuhn (de)
  • Faraona (it)
  • ホロホロチョウ (jp)
  • Hjelmperlehøne (no)
  • perlica (zwyczajna) (pl)
  • Pintada (pt)
  • Обыкновенная цесарка (ru)
  • perlička prilbatá (sl)
  • Pintada Común (es)
  • Hjälmpärlhöna (sw)

More information