Species information

Melanochlora sultanea
Latin Melanochlora sultanea
English Sultan Tit
Breeding region OR
Breeding subregion widespread

Stamps in my collection 0

No stamps in my collection

All stamps with this species 3

Year Country Michel no.
1971 Ajman Mi 888
1975 Thailand Mi 749
2000 Vietnam Mi 3097

Scientific Information

Binominal name Melanochlora sultanea
(Hodgson, 1837)
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 LC
Order PASSERIFORMES
Family Paridae
Genus Melanochlora
Subspecies 4 subspecies: Melanochlora sultanea sultanea, Melanochlora sultanea flavocristata, Melanochlora sultanea seorsa, Melanochlora sultanea gayeti

Other names

  • Sultan Tit (en)

Other languages

  • Melanochlora sultanea (la)
  • Sultan Tit (en)
  • szultáncinege (hu)
  • 冕雀 (cn)
  • sýkora nádherná (cz)
  • Sultanmejse (da)
  • Sultanmees (nl)
  • sultantihane (es)
  • sulttaanitiainen (fi)
  • Mésange sultane (fr)
  • Sultansmeise (de)
  • Cincia sultana (it)
  • サルタンガラ (jp)
  • Sultanmeis (no)
  • sikora sułtańska (pl)
  • Золотохохлая синица (ru)
  • sýkorka sultánska (sl)
  • Carbonero Sultán (es)
  • Sultanmes (sw)

More information